East Gwent AFL Juniors
East Gwent AFL Juniors
Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League
Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League

Under 16 League Fixtures

Season 2018-19

BEHIND THE LINEBuffer zones alongside all Junior football pitches are mandatory for all games. All parents and other spectators must watch from behind the buffer zone lines

 

Normal kick off time for League and Cup games is 2:15pm (excluding Gwent County Cup)

 

This is a joint U15s/ U16s league competition and we welcome clubs from the Newport District Junior Youth Football League. There is a separate U15s and U16s Cup competitions.

 

Click here for U15 Cup Fixtures, and here for U16 Cup fixtures. - League table here.

BF = Broken fixture   IP= Ineligible player

Published 22 Aug 2018  --- Updated 17 February 2019

- Fixture changes published 22 September 2018 / Updated 24 September 2018

- Cromwell Youth B have withdrawn from the league. Fixtures have been voided.

 

Home team F   A Away team Comment/ref
           
Sun Sept 9, 2018          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN  8 - 0  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
CROMWELL YOUTH B  0 - 9  GARDEN CITY GREENS Void
GARDEN CITY BLACKS  9 - 2  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
MALPAS UNITED  0 - 4  CROMWELL YOUTH A  
MONMOUTH TOWN  0 - 5  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  3 - 4  ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS
           
Fri Sept 14, 2018          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN 8 - 0  MONMOUTH TOWN  Ref J Jenkins
CHEPSTOW TOWN  0 - 9  CALDICOT TOWN GREENS Ref J Thomas
CROMWELL YOUTH B  (BF)   - W  MALPAS UNITED Void   play 12 Sep
GARDEN CITY GREENS  8 - 0  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  5 - 3  ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS Ref A Needs
VILLA DINO  0 - 3  CROMWELL YOUTH A Played 13 Sept
           
Sun Sept 16 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  9 - 0  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  4 - 5  ABERGAVENNY TOWN 

Reversed Ref A Shuib

CROMWELL YOUTH A  9 - 0  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS  3 - 3  VILLA DINO Ref A. Needs
MALPAS UNITED  1 - 4  GARDEN CITY GREENS Ref R. Thomas
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  2 - 4  CROMWELL YOUTH B Void
           
Fri Sept 21, 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS P - P  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  Ref G Lucas
CHEPSTOW TOWN  1 - 9  GARDEN CITY GREENS Ref D Pinnell
CROMWELL YOUTH A  9 - 0  NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS  1 - 9  MALPAS UNITED Ref A Needs
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  2 - 1  MONMOUTH TOWN Ref S Curtis
VILLA DINO  9 - 0  CROMWELL YOUTH B Void
           
Sun Sept 23, 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  6 - 2  ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS   Ref A Needs
CHEPSTOW TOWN  P - P  ABERGAVENNY TOWN Play Nov 11
CROMWELL YOUTH B  2 - 5  MONMOUTH TOWN Void
GARDEN CITY GREENS  5 - 1  NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  1 - 5  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
VILLA DINO  1 - 3  MALPAS UNITED Ref S Curtis
           
Sun Sept 30, 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  W -    CROMWELL YOUTH B (BF) Void
CROMWELL YOUTH A  3 - 0  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES Ref S. Curtis
MALPAS UNITED  7 - 0  RIVERSIDE ROVERS KO 10am
MONMOUTH TOWN  0 - 4  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  3 - 6  VILLA DINO  
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  8 - 1  CHEPSTOW TOWN Ref P Anderson
           
Sun Oct 7, 2018          
MALPAS UNITED 9 - 1  CHEPSTOW TOWN  (B/F Nov 18)
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  9 - 0  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
CROMWELL YOUTH B  0 - 9  ABERGAVENNY TOWN Void
GARDEN CITY GREENS  1 - 6  CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  4 - 2  NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  0 - 8  CROMWELL YOUTH A  
VILLA DINO  9 - 2  MONMOUTH TOWN  
           
Gwent Cup Round 1       Sat Oct 13 2018  
Sun Oct 14, 2018          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN  P - P  GARDEN CITY GREENS  1245 S Curtis
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  1 - 3  VILLA DINO  Ref A Shuib
CROMWELL YOUTH A  P - P  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS  5 - 3  ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS    Ref A Needs
MALPAS UNITED  P - P  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  Play 18 Nov
RIVERSIDE ROVERS P - P  MONMOUTH TOWN   
           
Sun Oct 21, 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  9 - 0  NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
CROMWELL YOUTH A  9 - 1  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  1 - 3  CALDICOT TOWN GREENS Ref D Pinnell
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  1 - 6  MALPAS UNITED  
VILLA DINO  2 - 6  ABERGAVENNY TOWN Ref A Needs
           
Sun Oct 28, 2018          
No games half term          
           
Sun Nov 4, 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  6 - 1  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
MONMOUTH TOWN 0 - 2  CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  2 - 9  ABERGAVENNY TOWN   
GARDEN CITY GREENS 2 - 4  CROMWELL YOUTH A   
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  4 - 6  VILLA DINO  
           
Sun Nov 11, 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  7 - 2  NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE Ref G Lucas
GARDEN CITY GREENS  6 - 0  ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS
MONMOUTH TOWN  W -    MALPAS UNITED (IP)  
VILLA DINO  P - P  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
Rearranged postponed game          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  P - P ABERGAVENNY TOWN   
           
Sun Nov 18, 2018          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN  0 - 6  CROMWELL YOUTH A Ref A Shuib
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  3 - 1  ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS
GARDEN CITY GREENS  2 - 0  VILLA DINO Ref S Curtis
MONMOUTH TOWN  9 - 1  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  4 - 3  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
Rearranged postponed game          
MALPAS UNITED  0 - 0  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES Ref D Pinnell
           
Sun Nov 25, 2018          
U15 Cup Round 1       see U15 cup page  
U16 Cup Round 1       see U16 cup page  
League          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  3 - 2 ABERGAVENNY TOWN   
           
Sun Dec 2, 2018          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  P - P  VILLA DINO  
CROMWELL YOUTH A  4 - 1  CALDICOT TOWN GREENS Ref A Needs
MALPAS UNITED  P - P  NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  0 - 2  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS 0 - 5  MONMOUTH TOWN  Ref D Pinnell
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS P - P  ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
           
Sun Dec 9, 2018          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN  P - P  MALPAS UNITED  
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  8 - 1  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
MONMOUTH TOWN  0 - 5  CROMWELL YOUTH A  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  P - P  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
VILLA DINO  P - P  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
           
Sun Dec 16, 2018          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  3 - 3  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
CHEPSTOW TOWN  P - P  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS P - P  ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
MALPAS UNITED  P - P  CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE P - P  MONMOUTH TOWN  
           
Sun Dec 23, 2018          
No games Christmas          
           
Sun Dec 30, 2018          
No games New Year          
           
Sun Jan 6, 2019          
Rearranged games          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN 2 - 7 MALPAS UNITED 1230 - A Shuib
CROMWELL YOUTH A 9 - 0 CHEPSTOW TOWN S Curtis
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS 1 - 5 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  1200 - A Needs
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE 2 - 5 MONMOUTH TOWN 1.15pm
VILLA DINO  W -   RIVERSIDE ROVERS  (BF)  
           
Sun Jan 13, 2019          
Rearranged games          
GARDEN CITY BLACKS 0 - 1 ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
MALPAS UNITED  4 - 1 CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE 9 - 1 CHEPSTOW TOWN  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS 2 - 0 MONMOUTH TOWN  
VILLA DINO  1 - 2 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  

 

Division split

 

      See note below  
Sun Jan 20, 2019          
Championship Division         1
ABERGAVENNY TOWN 0 - 4 CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  
GARDEN CITY GREENS 0 - 3 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
MALPAS UNITED  6 - 1 VILLA DINO   
Development Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN 2 - 8 NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
MONMOUTH TOWN 2 - 5 RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS P - P GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
           
Sun Jan 27, 2019          
U15 Cup Round 2       see U15 cup page  
U16 Cup Round 2       see U16 cup page  
Rearranged league games          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN P - P GARDEN CITY GREENS  
           
Sun Feb 3, 2019          
Championship Division             2
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS P - P CROMWELL YOUTH A  
GARDEN CITY GREENS P - P ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
MALPAS UNITED  P - P CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
Development Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN P - P GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
MONMOUTH TOWN P - P ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE P - P RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
           
Sun Feb 10, 2019          
Championship Division          3
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES P - P VILLA DINO  KO 9am
CROMWELL YOUTH A P - P GARDEN CITY GREENS  
MALPAS UNITED  P - P ABERGAVENNY TOWN Ref S Curtis
Development Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN P - P MONMOUTH TOWN  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS 1 - 3 NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE Ref A Needs
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS P - P RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
           
Sun Feb 17, 2019          
Championship Division            4
ABERGAVENNY TOWN 0 - 3 VILLA DINO   
CROMWELL YOUTH A 4 - 0 MALPAS UNITED   
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS 0 - 3 GARDEN CITY GREENS  
Development Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN 1 - 9 ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS 2 - 4 RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
MONMOUTH TOWN 6 - 8 NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
           
Sun Feb 24, 2019          
No games half term          
           
Sun Mar 3, 2019          
Rearranged Cup          
U16 Cup Semi Final          
Rearranged league games          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN   v   GARDEN CITY GREENS  
CHEPSTOW TOWN   v   RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
Rearranged Development Div.          
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS   v   GARDEN CITY BLACKS Division
           
Sun Mar 10, 2019          
Championship Division         5
ABERGAVENNY TOWN   v   CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS   v   MALPAS UNITED   
CROMWELL YOUTH A   v   VILLA DINO   
GARDEN CITY GREENS   v   BYE  
Development Division          
RIVERSIDE ROVERS   v   CHEPSTOW TOWN  
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS   v   NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
MONMOUTH TOWN   v   GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
           
Sun Mar 17, 2019          
Championship Division           
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES   v   CROMWELL YOUTH A  6
GARDEN CITY GREENS   v   MALPAS UNITED   
VILLA DINO    v   CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  
Rearranged Development Div.          
CHEPSTOW TOWN   v   GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE   v   RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
Rearranged other game          
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS   v   ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
           
Sun Mar 24, 2019          
Championship Division          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES   v   CALDICOT TOWN GREENS  
CROMWELL YOUTH A    v   ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
VILLA DINO    v   GARDEN CITY GREENS  
Rearranged Development Div.          
MONMOUTH TOWN   v   ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS  
Rearranged other game          
MALPAS UNITED    v   NEWPORT CIVIL SERVICE  
Reserved for a postponed game          
           
Sun Mar 31, 2019          
Rearranged Championship Div          
CALDICOT TOWN GREENS   v   CROMWELL YOUTH A   
GARDEN CITY GREENS   v   ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
MALPAS UNITED    v   CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
Rearranged Development Div.       TBA  
ROGERSTONE RANGERS GREENS   v   RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
Rearranged other games          
CHEPSTOW TOWN   v   VILLA DINO   
Reserved for a postponed game          
    v      
           
Fri Apr 5, 2019       Reserved for postponed games  
Rearranged Championship Div          
    v      
Rearranged Development Div.          
    v      
Rearranged other games          
    v      
           
Sun Apr 7, 2019       Reserved for postponed games  
U15s Cup Final          
Rearranged Championship Div          
CALDICOT TOWN BLUES   v   VILLA DINO   
CROMWELL YOUTH A    v   GARDEN CITY GREENS  
MALPAS UNITED    v   ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
Rearranged Development Div.          
CHEPSTOW TOWN   v   MONMOUTH TOWN  
Rearranged other games          
Reserved for postponed games          
    v      
           
Fri Apr 12, 2019          
Reserved date          
           
Sun Apr 14, 2019          
No games Easter Hols          
           
Sun Apr 21, 2019          
No games Easter          
           
Sun Apr 28, 2019          
Under 16s Cup final          
Rearranged games          
CHEPSTOW TOWN   v   ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
Reserved for postponed games   v      
           
Tues April 30, 2019          
Reserved  for postponed games           
    v      
    v      
           
           
Sat June  5, 2019          
Coaching Conference       Revalidate your Leaders award  

 

Notes: Due to the size of this league the format for this season will be as follows:-

  • Teams play each other once and then the league will be split into two divisions.
  • Championship Division will be the top 7 teams and Development Division the bottom 6 teams  after each team has played each other once. If two teams in position 7 and 8 have the same points total, then division places will be decided on the result of the game between those two teams.
  • Teams will then play the recipricol game against teams in their divisions only.
  • Points accumuated in the first half of the season will be carried forward into the divisions

Games to be rescheduled

 

 

 

 

 

Visitors

Behaviour

Respect the ref's decision!

Stay Behind the line!

Applaud all good play!

Always Encourage players!

Make it a fun, enjoyable, positive experience for young players!

Club Notices

Click here to view notices from clubs

Accreditation

All aflliated clubs must meet FAW accreditation standards. Click here for more information

Player registration

All players need to be licensed and registered by member clubs before they can play organised football. To register players please visit the information section of our website.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League