East Gwent AFL Juniors
East Gwent AFL Juniors
Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League
Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League

UNDER 14 LEAGUE FIXTURES

Season 2019-20

BEHIND THE LINEBuffer zones alongside all Junior football pitches are mandatory for all games. All parents and other spectators must watch from behind the buffer zone lines

 

We welcome clubs from the Newport District Junior Youth Football League. 

 

Normal kick off time for league and Cup games is as follows:

 

  • The kick-off times for all U14 games when played at Monmouthshire home team grounds is 12.30pm.  However, if both teams agree a different time and a pitch is available, then the league will sanction it on request to the league. 
  • The kick-off times for all U14s games when played at Newport home team grounds will kick-off time set by Newport District league is 2:15pm.  
  • Gwent County U14 Junior Cup games will be played on a Saturday morning at a time set by the Gwent County FA.

All players to be registered on FAW Comet System and have Registration card with Comet ID.

 

Click here for U14 Cup Fixtures - League table here.

BF = Broken fixture   IP= Ineligible player

Published 27th July 2019 - Updated 8th December 2019

 

Rogerstone Rangers withdrawn from Development division. Their game become byes.

Players are ineligible to play games unless their status on COMET is "CONFIRMED" and they have electronic Comet ID.

 

Home Team F - A Away Team Comments/Ref
           
Sun, 8 Sep 2019          
Championship Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  5 - 2  MONMOUTH TOWN  
CROMWELL YOUTH  0 - 1  ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS 1 - 4  WHITEHEAD GRAIG  
UNDY  2 - 1  VILLA DINO  
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS  0 - 9  GARDEN CITY BLACKS VOID
DUFFRYN WANDERERS  3 - 3  ABERGAVENNY TOWN   
GARDEN CITY GREENS 2 - 8  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
           
Sun, 15 Sep 2019          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  9 - 1  NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  
MONMOUTH TOWN  2 - 1  CROMWELL YOUTH  
UNDY  1 - 3  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
VILLA DINO  0 - 9  WHITEHEAD GRAIG  
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS  5 - 0  GARDEN CITY GREENS VOID
CALDICOT TOWN  3 - 9  RIVERSIDE ROVERS   
GARDEN CITY BLACKS 2 - 1  ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
           
Sun, 22 Sep 2019          
Championship Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  9 - 0  VILLA DINO  
CROMWELL YOUTH  2 - 0  UNDY Ref D Pinnell
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS 4 - 8  MONMOUTH TOWN  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG  4 - 6  ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  
Development Division          
CALDICOT TOWN  0 - 8  ABERGAVENNY TOWN   
GARDEN CITY BLACKS 9 - 1  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  3   9  DUFFRYN WANDERERS  
           
Sun, 29 Sep 2019          
Championship Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  2 - 1  CROMWELL YOUTH  
MONMOUTH TOWN  2 - 5  WHITEHEAD GRAIG  
UNDY  1 - 2  NEWPORT CORINTHIANS   
VILLA DINO  1 - 9  ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS ref D Pinnell
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS  P - P  CALDICOT TOWN VOID
ABERGAVENNY TOWN 9 - 2  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
DUFFRYN WANDERERS  6 - 8  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
           
Sun, 6 Oct 2019          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  P - P  MONMOUTH TOWN Play 19 Jan 2020
CROMWELL YOUTH  P - P  VILLA DINO Play 19 Jan 2020
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  P - P  CHEPSTOW TOWN Play 19 Jan 2020
WHITEHEAD GRAIG  P - P  UNDY Play 19 Jan 2020
Development Division          
DUFFRYN WANDERERS  P - P  ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS VOID
GARDEN CITY GREENS 2 - 6  CALDICOT TOWN  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS P - P  GARDEN CITY BLACKS Play 12 Jan 2020
           
Sun, 13 Oct 2019          
Championship Division          

CHEPSTOW TOWN   1:30pm

P

-

P

 WHITEHEAD GRAIG

Play 26 Jan 2020

CROMWELL YOUTH  P - P  NEWPORT CORINTHIANS Play 26 Jan 2020
UNDY  P - P  ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS Play 27 Oct 2019
VILLA DINO  P - P  MONMOUTH TOWN Play 26 Jan 2020
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS  P - P  ABERGAVENNY TOWN VOID
CALDICOT TOWN  P - P  GARDEN CITY BLACKS Play 10 Nov 
GARDEN CITY GREENS P - P  DUFFRYN WANDERERS Play 1 Dec
           
Sun, 20 Oct 2019          
Cup Round 1       See cup page  
           
Sun, 27 Oct 2019          
Half term       No games  
Rearranged game          
Championship Division          
UNDY  1 - 9 ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS Ref A Shuib
           
Sun, 3 Nov 2019          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  P - P  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
MONMOUTH TOWN  W v    UNDY (BF)  
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  P - P  VILLA DINO  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG  P - P  CROMWELL YOUTH  
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN  P - P  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
DUFFRYN WANDERERS  9 - 1  CALDICOT TOWN  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS    v    ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS VOID
           
Sun, 10 Nov 2019          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  3 - 6  CROMWELL YOUTH  
MONMOUTH TOWN  3 - 4  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
VILLA DINO  1 - 7  UNDY  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG  2 - 0  NEWPORT CORINTHIANS   
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN 2 - 4  DUFFRYN WANDERERS  
CALDICOT TOWN  P - P  GARDEN CITY BLACKS Rearranged
GARDEN CITY BLACKS   v    ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS VOID
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  5 - 0  GARDEN CITY GREENS  
           
Sun, 17 Nov 2019          
Championship Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  6 - 1  UNDY  
CROMWELL YOUTH  4 - 1  MONMOUTH TOWN  
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  0 - 4  ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG  8 - 1  VILLA DINO  
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN  9 - 0  CALDICOT TOWN  
DUFFRYN WANDERERS  9 - 3  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
GARDEN CITY GREENS 0 - 9  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
           
Sun, 24 Nov 2019          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  P - P  WHITEHEAD GRAIG  
MONMOUTH TOWN  7 - 1  NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  
UNDY (playing at Caldicot 3G) 0 - 7  CROMWELL YOUTH Ref D Pinnell
VILLA DINO (game reversed) 0 - 9  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
Development Division          
GARDEN CITY BLACKS P - P  DUFFRYN WANDERERS  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  P - P  ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
CALDICOT TOWN   v    GARDEN CITY GREENS NEW GAME
           
Sun, 1 Dec 2019          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  9 - 1  VILLA DINO  
CROMWELL YOUTH  3 - 2  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  5 - 3  UNDY  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG  4 - 5  MONMOUTH TOWN  
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN  2 - 0  GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
GARDEN CITY GREENS  1 - 9  DUFFRYN WANDERERS Rearranged
RIVERSIDE ROVERS 9 - 1  CALDICOT TOWN  
           
Sun, 8 Dec 2019          
Championship Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  3 - 4  NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  
MONMOUTH TOWN  P - P  ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS Ref D Pinnell
UNDY    (BF)     W  WHITEHEAD GRAIG  
VILLA DINO  P - P  CROMWELL YOUTH  
Development Division          
CALDICOT TOWN (3G) 2 - 1  GARDEN CITY GREENS Ref A Needs
GARDEN CITY BLACKS P - P  RIVERSIDE ROVERS   
           
Sun, 15 Dec 2019          
Cup Round 1/Cup Round 2       See cup page  
REARRANGED GAMES          
Development Division          
TBA          
           
           
           
Sun, 22 Dec 2019          
Xmas Holidays       No Games  
           
Sun, 29 Dec 2019          
New Year Holidays       No Games  
           
Sun, 5 Jan 2020          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS    v    UNDY  
MONMOUTH TOWN    v    VILLA DINO  
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS    v    CROMWELL YOUTH  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG - game reversed 12:30pm kick-off  

v

 

 

 CHEPSTOW TOWN

 

 
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY TOWN    v    ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS  
DUFFRYN WANDERERS    v    GARDEN CITY GREENS  
GARDEN CITY BLACKS   v    CALDICOT TOWN  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS    v    BYE  
           
Sun, 12 Jan 2020          
Championship Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN    v    ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  
CROMWELL YOUTH    v    WHITEHEAD GRAIG  
UNDY    v    MONMOUTH TOWN  
VILLA DINO    v    NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  
Development Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS REDS    v    RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
CALDICOT TOWN    v    DUFFRYN WANDERERS  
GARDEN CITY GREENS   v    ABERGAVENNY TOWN  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS   v    GARDEN CITY BLACKS Rearranged
           
Sun, 19 Jan 2020          
REARRANGED GAMES          
Championship Division          
ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS   v    MONMOUTH TOWN  
CROMWELL YOUTH   v    VILLA DINO  
NEWPORT CORINTHIANS   v    CHEPSTOW TOWN  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG   v    UNDY   
Development Division          
    v      
    v      
           
           
Sun, 26 Jan 2020          

REARRANGED GAMES

         
Championship Division          
CHEPSTOW TOWN   v    WHITEHEAD GRAIG  
CROMWELL YOUTH   v    NEWPORT CORINTHIANS  
UNDY    v    ABERGAVENNY RHINOS BLACKS  
VILLA DINO   v    MONMOUTH TOWN  
Development Division          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 2 Feb 2020          
Cup Round 2 Rearranged games       see cup page  
Championship Division          
Reserved for postponed or section games          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
Development Division          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 9 Feb 2020          
Championship Division          
Reserved for postponed or section games          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
Development Division          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 16 Feb 2020          
Half term        No games  
           
Sun 23 Feb 2020          
Cup Round 3       See cup page  
Reserved for postponed games   v      
           
Sun 1 Mar 2020          
Reserved for postponed games or section games    
Championship Division          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
Development Division          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 8 Mar 2020          
Reserved for postponed games or section games    
Championship Division          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
Development Division          
    v      
    v      
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 15 Mar 2020          
Reserved for postponed games          
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 22 Mar 2020          
Reserved for postponed games          
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 29 Mar 2020          
Reserved for postponed games          
    v      
    v      
           
Sun 5 Apr 2020          
Easter Holidays       No games  
           
Sun 12 Apr 2020          
Easter Sunday        No games  
           
Sun 19 Apr 2020          
Reserved for postponed games          
           
Sun, 26 Apr 2020          
Cup Finals        Newport Stadium  
Reserved for postponed games          
           
           
Additional date for league games       Reserved for Postponed Games  
Fri, 3 Apr 2020          
Fri, 24 Apr 2020          
Thurs, 30 Apr 2020          
           
End of season          
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Season 2018-19

The U14s teams registered with the Monmouthshire Junior Football League will be playing in the Newport District Junior Youth Football League this season only.

 

BEHIND THE LINEBuffer zones alongside all Junior football pitches are mandatory for all games. All parents and other spectators must watch from behind the buffer zone lines

Season 2017-18

Normal kick-off time is 2:15 pm for Monmouthshire League and cup games.

Earlier kick-off maybe required if there is ground congestion subject to agreement with the opponents and the league.

 

Cup Fixtures are listed on the cup page - League table here

BF = Broken fixture   IP= Ineligible player

Published August 4, 2017    

Updated April 5, 2018

Scores updated May 10, 2018

Home Team F   A Away Team Comments
Sept 3, 2017          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  9 - 2 ROGERSTONE BLUE  
GARDEN CITY  8 - 2 USK  
MALPAS UNITED  2 - 2 CROMWELL YOUTH Ref: D.Winter
MONMOUTH TOWN  5 - 0 WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 12:30 kickoff
ROGERSTONE GREEN 3 - 1 CALDICOT TOWN Ref: P Anderson
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  1 - 6 MARDY Ref: K Hammett
           
Sept 10, 2017          
CAERWENT  0 - 3  ROGERSTONE GREEN  
CALDICOT TOWN  7 - 0  GARDEN CITY  
MARDY  9 - 0  CHEPSTOW TOWN Ref J Dobbs
ROGERSTONE BLUE  1 - 9  MALPAS UNITED Ref L.Barrett
USK  0 - 9  MONMOUTH TOWN Ref A.Shuib
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 6 - 2  RIVERSIDE ROVERSS Ref K.Hammett
           
Sept 17, 2017          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  0 - 7  WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD Ref. D Pinnell
CROMWELL YOUTH  9 - 0  ROGERSTONE BLUE  
GARDEN CITY  7 - 1  CAERWENT Playing at Caerwent
MALPAS UNITED  4 - 2  MARDY Ref P.Needham
MONMOUTH TOWN  0 - 5  CALDICOT TOWN Ref A Shuib
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  3 - 2  USK  
           
Sept 24, 2017          
CAERWENT  0 - 9  MONMOUTH TOWN  
CALDICOT TOWN  9 - 0  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
MARDY  4 - 6  CROMWELL YOUTH  
ROGERSTONE GREEN 3 - 0  GARDEN CITY Ref A Hurley
USK  2 - 9  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 4 - 2  MALPAS UNITED  
           
Oct 1, 2017          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  0 - 9  CALDICOT TOWN  
CROMWELL YOUTH  3 - 3  WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD  
MALPAS UNITED  8 - 1  USK  
MONMOUTH TOWN  4 - 1  ROGERSTONE GREEN Ref A Shuib
ROGERSTONE BLUE 

1

- 9  MARDY  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  9 - 1  CAERWENT Ref TBA
           
Oct 7, 2018          
Gwent County Cup R1       See Gwent County FA  
Oct 8, 2017          
Reserved date       Postponed games  
           
           
Oct 15, 2017          
CAERWENT  2 - 4  CHEPSTOW TOWN  
CALDICOT TOWN  3 - 0  MALPAS UNITED Ref A. Needs
GARDEN CITY  1 - 6  MONMOUTH TOWN  
ROGERSTONE GREEN 5 - 0  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
USK  1 - 7  CROMWELL YOUTH Ref. D.Pinnell
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 5 - 0  ROGERSTONE BLUE Ref. P.Needham
           
Oct 22, 2017          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  P - P  ROGERSTONE GREEN Play on Nov 5
CROMWELL YOUTH  P - P  CALDICOT TOWN Play on Dec 17
MALPAS UNITED  P - P  CAERWENT Play on Dec 17
MARDY  P - P  WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD Play on Dec 17
ROGERSTONE BLUE P - P  USK Play on Dec 17
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  P - P  GARDEN CITY Play on Dec 17
           
Oct 29, 2017          
No games       Half term break  
           
Nov 4, 2017          
Gwent County Cup R2       See Gwent County FA  
Nov 5, 2017          
CAERWENT  0 - 3  CROMWELL YOUTH  
CALDICOT TOWN  P v P  ROGERSTONE BLUE Due to Gwent Cup
GARDEN CITY  P v P  CHEPSTOW TOWN Due to Gwent Cup
MONMOUTH TOWN  9 - 0  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
ROGERSTONE GREEN P v P  MALPAS UNITED Due to Gwent Cup
USK  2 - 4  MARDY  
Rearranged game          
CHEPSTOW TOWN 1 - 8 ROGERSTONE GREEN  
           
Nov 12, 2017          
CHEPSTOW TOWN  P - P  MONMOUTH TOWN  
CROMWELL YOUTH  1 - 5  ROGERSTONE GREEN  
MALPAS UNITED  1 - 4  GARDEN CITY  
MARDY  2 - 3  CALDICOT TOWN Ref: S Curtis
ROGERSTONE BLUE 1 - 8  CAERWENT  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 5 - 1  USK  
           
Nov 19, 2017          
CAERWENT  3 - 6  MARDY  
CALDICOT TOWN  P - P  WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD Play Jan 7
GARDEN CITY  3 - 1  CROMWELL YOUTH  
MONMOUTH TOWN  2 - 2  MALPAS UNITED  
ROGERSTONE GREEN 9 - 0  ROGERSTONE BLUE  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  4 - 6  CHEPSTOW TOWN Ref S Curtis
           
Nov 26, 2017          
CROMWELL YOUTH  0 - 5  MONMOUTH TOWN  
MALPAS UNITED  3 - 0  RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
MARDY  P - P  ROGERSTONE GREEN Play Jan 14
ROGERSTONE BLUE  2 - 6  GARDEN CITY  
USK  0 - 8  CALDICOT TOWN at Caldicot
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 8 - 1  CAERWENT  
           
Dec 2, 2017          
Gwent County Cup R3       See Gwent County FA  
Dec 3, 2017          
CAERWENT  1 - 2  USK  
CHEPSTOW TOWN  P - P  MALPAS UNITED Play Jan 14
GARDEN CITY  P - P  MARDY  
MONMOUTH TOWN  W      ROGERSTONE BLUE  (BF)  
ROGERSTONE GREEN 3 - 2  WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD Ref. K Hammett
RIVERSIDE ROVERS  1 - 1  CROMWELL YOUTH  
           
Dec 10, 2017          
CALDICOT TOWN  P v P  CAERWENT Play Jan 14
CROMWELL YOUTH  P v P  CHEPSTOW TOWN Play Jan 7
MARDY  P v P  MONMOUTH TOWN Play Jan 7
ROGERSTONE BLUE  P v P  RIVERSIDE ROVERS Play Jan 7
USK  P v P  ROGERSTONE GREEN Play Jan 7
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD P v P  GARDEN CITY Play Jan 14
           
Dec 17, 2017          
Rearranged Games          
CROMWELL YOUTH 0 - 5 CALDICOT TOWN  
MALPAS UNITED  9 - 0 CAERWENT  
MARDY  3 - 2 WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD  
ROGERSTONE BLUE  P v P USK  Play Jan 14
RIVERSIDE ROVERS 1 - 8 GARDEN CITY  
           
Dec 24, 2017          
Christmas Eve       No games  
           
Dec 31, 2017          
New Year's Eve       No games  

 

         
Jan 6. 2018          
Gwent Cup SF       See Gwent FA page  
Jan 7, 2018          
Rearranged games          
CALDICOT TOWN P - P WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD  
CROMWELL YOUTH P - P CHEPSTOW TOWN  
MARDY  2 - 4 MONMOUTH TOWN  
ROGERSTONE BLUE P - P RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
USK 0 - 3 ROGERSTONE GREEN  
           
Jan 14, 2018          
Rearranged games          
CALDICOT TOWN 9 - 0 CAERWENT  
CHEPSTOW TOWN 1 - 7 MALPAS UNITED  
MARDY  2 - 2 ROGERSTONE GREEN  
ROGERSTONE BLUE 0 - 9 USK  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 5 - 1 GARDEN CITY  
           
Jan 21, 2018          
Rearranged games          
CALDICOT TOWN P v P WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD Play 28 Jan
GARDEN CITY P v P MARDY  Play 28 Jan
CROMWELL YOUTH P v P CHEPSTOW TOWN Play 28 Jan
ROGERSTONE BLUE P v P RIVERSIDE ROVERS TBA
ROGERSTONE GREEN P v P MALPAS UNITED Play 28 Jan
           

Jan 28, 2018

Rearranged games

         
CALDICOT TOWN W -   WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD(BF) 2:30pm KO
GARDEN CITY 2 - 7 MARDY  1245 Ref A Needs
CROMWELL YOUTH P - P CHEPSTOW TOWN TBA
ROGERSTONE GREEN P - P MALPAS UNITED Play Feb 4
Cup Round 1       Postponed   
Division game          
CAERWENT P v P RIVERSIDE ROVERS Play Feb 4

 

Feb 4, 2018

Rearranged games

         
CALDICOT TOWN 9 - 0 ROGERSTONE BLUE  
GARDEN CITY 5 - 4 CHEPSTOW TOWN  
ROGERSTONE GREEN 1 - 0 MALPAS UNITED  
Division A          
WHITEHEAD GRAIG U (IP) 0 - 5 MONMOUTH TOWN  
Division B          
CAERWENT 0 - 5 RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
CROMWELL YOUTH 5 - 1 USK  
           
Feb 11, 2018          
Division A          
GARDEN CITY P - P CALDICOT TOWN TBA
MONMOUTH TOWN P - P MARDY  TBA
WHITEHEAD GRAIG U (IP) 0 - 5 ROGERSTONE GREEN Ref
Division B          
CHEPSTOW TOWN 9 - 2 CAERWENT Ref  S Curtis
MALPAS UNITED P - P ROGERSTONE BLUE TBA
USK 1 - 4 RIVERSIDE ROVERS Ref A Needs
           
Feb 18, 2018          
No games        Half term break  
           
Feb 25, 2018          
Division A          
CALDICOT TOWN 2 - 1 MARDY  Ref: G Pinnell
GARDEN CITY 4 - 3 WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD  
ROGERSTONE GREEN 2 - 4 MONMOUTH TOWN Ref: S Curtis
Division B          
CHEPSTOW TOWN 5 - 0 USK  
CROMWELL YOUTH 1 - 2 MALPAS UNITED  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS 7 - 0 ROGERSTONE BLUE  
           
Mar 4, 2018          
Division A          
CALDICOT TOWN P v P MONMOUTH TOWN  
GARDEN CITY P v P ROGERSTONE GREEN Gwent Cup S/F
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD P v P MARDY   
Division B          
CROMWELL YOUTH P v P CAERWENT  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS P v P MALPAS UNITED  
ROGERSTONE BLUE P v P CHEPSTOW TOWN  
           
Mar 11, 2018          
Cup Round 1       See cup page  
Rearranged game          
ROGERSTONE BLUE 1 - 5 RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
           
Mar 18, 2018          
Division A          
MONMOUTH TOWN P - P GARDEN CITY  
ROGERSTONE GREEN P - P MARDY   
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD P - P CALDICOT TOWN  
Division B          
CROMWELL YOUTH P - P RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
MALPAS UNITED P - P CHEPSTOW TOWN  
USK P - P CAERWENT  
           
Mar 25, 2018          
Division A          
CALDICOT TOWN 3 - 0 ROGERSTONE GREEN Ref D Pinnell
MARDY  P v P GARDEN CITY  
MONMOUTH TOWN 1 - 2 MARDY  
Division B          
CAERWENT 9 - 2 ROGERSTONE BLUE  
CHEPSTOW TOWN 5 - 3 RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
USK 0 - 4 MALPAS UNITED  
Rearranged game          
TBA   v      
           
Apr 1, 2018          
Easter Sunday        No games  
           
Apr 8, 2018          
Easter Holiday       No games  
           
Apr 15, 2018          
Rearranged games          
Division A          
GARDEN CITY 2 - 4 CALDICOT TOWN  
MONMOUTH TOWN   void   MARDY  
Division B          
CAERWENT 0 - 7 MALPAS UNITED  
CHEPSTOW TOWN 4 - 9 CROMWELL YOUTH  
USK W -   ROGERSTONE BLUE (BF)  
           
Thurs Apr 19, 2018          

Cup Round 1 games

      See cup page  
Rearranged game          
CROMWELL YOUTH 5 - 4 CHEPSTOW TOWN  
           
Apr 22, 2018          

Division A

     

 

 
CALDICOT TOWN 3 - 0 MONMOUTH TOWN  
GARDEN CITY 0 - 4 ROGERSTONE GREEN Ref A Needs
WHITEHEAD GRAIG UTD 3 - 2 MARDY Ref D Pinnell
Division B          
CROMWELL YOUTH W -   CAERWENT  (BF)  
RIVERSIDE ROVERS 3 - 2 MALPAS UNITED  
ROGERSTONE BLUE 1 - 4 CHEPSTOW TOWN  
           
Thurs Apr 26, 2018       (date corrected 10/4/2018)  
Cup Round 2       See cup page  

Rearranged games

         
Division A       Provsional on R1 Results  
MARDY   void   GARDEN CITY Play May 3
Division B          
MALPAS UNITED   void   ROGERSTONE BLUE Play May 3
           
Apr 29, 2018          
Rearranged games          
Division A          
MONMOUTH TOWN 2 - 1 GARDEN CITY Ref D Pinnell
ROGERSTONE GREEN 1 - 2 MARDY  
WHITEHEAD GRAIG U (BF)   - W CALDICOT TOWN  
Division B          
CROMWELL YOUTH 2 - 2 RIVERSIDE ROVERS  
MALPAS UNITED 9 - 3 CHEPSTOW TOWN  
USK 9 - 2 CAERWENT  
           
Thurs May 3, 2018          
Rearranged game          
CHEPSTOW TOWN 1 - 5 MONMOUTH TOWN  
Division A          
MARDY 3 - 2 GARDEN CITY  
Division B          
MALPAS UNITED 9 - 0 ROGERSTONE BLUE  
           
Thurs May 10, 2018          
Cup Round 3 - S/Finals       see cup page  

Rearranged game

ROGERSTONE BLUE

 

1 - 9 CROMWELL YOUTH  
           
May 13, 2018          
U14 CUP FINAL          
           
end of season          
           

 

League info 2017/18

We welcome a number of U14s teams from the Newport District Junior Youth League for this season only. 13 teams entered

 

U14s have league, Cup and Gwent County Cup competitions this season. With the large number of teams the league will be run to the following format in order to complete the league during the season. League game postponements due to Gwent U14s cup as well as the usual 3 or 4 weather related postponements need to be taken into account in order to plan completion of the league.

  1. Each team will play each other once during the first half of the season.
  2. The league will then split into 2 divisions - the top 6 and bottom 7
    • If 2 teams are on equal points (=6 postion) before the split before they the result between the two teams will count. If this was a draw then the total numbers of goal difference will count as published in the fixture results
  3. Points from the first half the season will be carried forward into the divisions. Teams in the divisions will play each other once again
  4. There will be league winners (division 1), and division 2 winners

 

 

Season 2015-16

NORMAL KICK-OFF TIME 12:30 PM.

 

THIS IS A JOINT U14/U13 LEAGUE PLAYED TO A SPECIFIC FORMAT FOR SEASON 2015-16:

  • 11-a-side games on full size pitch with full size goals
  • All teams play each other once and then the league will be split into two divisions - Top 5 teams and bottom 5 teams - Each team will play their opponents twice in their divisions;
  • If teams are on equal points when the split is made then the games between each other will decide on the placings. If this is still tied them the management committee will decide. 
  • Points from the first half of the season will be carried forward into the divisions.
  • There are separate U13s and U14s Cup competitions

All players need to be licensed and registered by member clubs before they can play organised football

Notes

  1. Gwent County U14 Cup fixtures may result in some East Gwent games being postponed and resheduled!!
  2. East Gwent Cup Fixtures are published in the Cup competition pages
  3. League fixtures to be completed by 30 April 2015

BF = Broken fixture - IP = Ineligible player

Published 16 August 2015

Updated 28 April 2016

 

Date

Home team

F

 

A

Away  team

Referee

             

06/09/15

 

CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

(ineligible player)

0

 

-

 

5

 

 MONMOUTH TOWN

 

Game awarded to Monmouth Town
 

GARDEN CITY GREENS

9

-

3

 GARDEN CITY BLACKS

 
 

USK

P

-

P

 UNDY ATHLETIC

Play 8/11/15
 

MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

 P

-

P

 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

Play 8/11/15
 

UNDY COLTS

1

-

5

 MARDY

 
             
12/09/15 MONMOUTH TOWN 1 - 3  GARDEN CITY GREENS  

13/09/15

CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

7

-

2

 UNDY COLTS

 
 

GARDEN CITY BLACKS

3

-

9

 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

 
 

USK

1

-

1

 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

 
 

UNDY ATHLETIC

2

-

1

 MARDY

 
             

20/09/15

CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

 3

-

0

 UNDY ATHLETIC

 
 

GARDEN CITY GREENS

 8

-

0

 USK

 
 

MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

 1

-

3

 MONMOUTH TOWN

 
 

UNDY COLTS

 2

-

5

 GARDEN CITY BLACKS

 
 

MARDY

 6

-

4

 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

 
             

27/09/15

UNDY ATHLETIC

 3

-

1

 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

Jason Thomas

 

GARDEN CITY BLACKS

 1

-

9

 MARDY

 
 

MONMOUTH TOWN

 9

-

2

 UNDY COLTS

 
 

USK

 2

-

3

 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

 
 

CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

 1

-

2

 GARDEN CITY GREENS

Dave Pinnell
             

04/10/15

GARDEN CITY GREENS

6

-

0

 UNDY ATHLETIC

 
 

MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

3

-

9

 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

 
 

UNDY COLTS

1

-

4

 USK

 
 

MARDY

3

-

8

 MONMOUTH TOWN

 
 

CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

7

-

3

 GARDEN CITY BLACKS

 
             

11/10/15

UNDY ATHLETIC

7

-

1

 GARDEN CITY BLACKS

 
 

MONMOUTH TOWN

7

-

0

 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

 
 

USK

3

-

5

 MARDY

 
 

CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

5

-

2

 UNDY COLTS

 
 

GARDEN CITY GREENS

7

-

2

 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

Adam Needs
             

18/10/15

MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

5

-

1

 UNDY ATHLETIC

 
 

UNDY COLTS

2

-

9

 GARDEN CITY GREENS

Shane Dash
 

MARDY

3

-

2

 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

 
 

CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

3

-

7

 USK

 
 

GARDEN CITY BLACKS

2

-

9

 MONMOUTH TOWN

 
             

25/10/15

No Game

     

 Half term

 

 

 

     

 

 
30/10/15 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES 9 - 1  CALDICOT TOWN WHITES Jason Thomas
31/10/15

UNDY ATHLETIC

5

-

7

 MONMOUTH TOWN

 
01/11/15

USK

9

-

0

 GARDEN CITY BLACKS

 
 

GARDEN CITY GREENS

4

-

2

 MARDY

Shane Dash
 

MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

4

-

1

 UNDY COLTS

 
             
  Round 1 Gwent County U14 Cup        Affects league games  
08/11/15

UNDY COLTS

P

v

P

 UNDY ATHLETIC

Play 22/11/15
 

MARDY

P

v

P

 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS

Play 22/11/15
 

CALDICOT TOWN WHITES

P

v

P

 GARDEN CITY GREENS

Play 22/11/15
 

GARDEN CITY BLACKS

P

v

P

 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES

Play 22/11/15
 

MONMOUTH TOWN

P

v

P

 USK

Play 22/11/15
  Rearranged games          
  MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS P - P CALDICOT TOWN WHITES Play 21 Feb 2016
  USK 4 - 3 UNDY ATHLETIC  
             

15/11/15

Round 1 U13s Cup

      See U13 Cup page  
 

Round 1 U14s Cup

      See U14 Cup page  
 

+ Reserved Postponed games

         
             

22/11/15

Rearranged games

         
  UNDY COLTS 1 - 9 UNDY ATHLETIC  
  MARDY 1 - 4 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS  
  CALDICOT TOWN WHITES 1 - 9 GARDEN CITY GREENS  
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS 2 - 8 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
  MONMOUTH TOWN 7 - 1 USK  
             

29/11/15

Rearranged U13 Cup Game

     

See U13 Cup page

 
  Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN P v P CALDICOT TOWN BLUES Play 13 Dec 2015
  MARDY P v P GARDEN CITY GREENS Play 13 Dec 2015
  Division B          
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS P v P UNDY COLTS Play 13 Dec 2015
  UNDY ATHLETIC P v P USK Play 13 Dec 2015
             
06/12/15

Round 2 Gwent County U14 Cup

Teams Usk  Caldicot Town Blues, Garden City Greens

     

 

 
 

Rearranged Cup Game

      See U13 Cup page  
  Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS 0 - 2 MARDY  
  Division B          
  CALDICOT TOWN WHITES 1 - 0 UNDY ATHLETIC (BF)  
             

13/12/15

Rearranged U13 Cup Game

      See U13 Cup page  
  Rearranged Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN 7 - 2 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES playing Sat 12 Dec
  MARDY P - P GARDEN CITY GREENS play 07/02/16
  Rearranged Division B          
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS P - P UNDY COLTS play 07/02/16
  UNDY ATHLETIC P - P USK play 21/02/16
             

20/12/15

No games

     

 

 
             

27/12/15

No games

     

Xmas

 
             

03/01/16

No games

       
           

 

Round 2 Gwent County U14 Cup

      Teams Usk  Garden City Greens  

10/01/16

Division A

         
  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES P - P MARDY Play 21 Feb 2016
  MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS P - P GARDEN CITY GREENS Play 17 Apr 2016
  Division B          
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS P - P UNDY ATHLETIC Play 10 Apr 2016
  UNDY COLTS P - P CALDICOT TOWN WHITES Play 7 Feb 2016
             

17/01/16

Rearranged U14 Cup Game

      See U14 Cup page  
  Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN P - P MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS Play 28 Apr 2016
  Division B          
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS 6 - 1 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES Shane Dash
  USK P - P UNDY COLTS Play 6 Mar 2016
             

24/01/16

Division A

         
  GARDEN CITY GREENS 6 - 1 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
  MONMOUTH TOWN 4 - 2 MARDY  
  Division B          
  UNDY ATHLETIC P - P UNDY COLTS Play 21 Apr 2016
  USK P - P CALDICOT TOWN WHITES Play 28 Feb 2016
             

31/01/16

Cup Round 2 U13s

      See cup page  
  Cup Round 2 U14s       See cup page  
  + Reserved for postponed games          
             
  Gwent Cup Garden City Greens, Usk          

07/02/16

Division A

         
  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES P v P MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS Play 24 Apr 2016
  Rearranged Division A          
  MARDY P v P GARDEN CITY GREENS Play 6 Mar 2016
  Division B          
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS P v P USK Play 17 Apr 2016
  Rearranged Division B          
  UNDY COLTS P v P CALDICOT TOWN WHITES Play 28 Apr 2016
             

14/02/16

No game       half term  
             

21/02/16

Division A          
  GARDEN CITY GREENS 1 - 2 MONMOUTH TOWN Shane Dash
  Rearranged Division A          
  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES 3 - 0 MARDY  
  Rearranged Division B          
  UNDY ATHLETIC P - P USK  
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS 4 - 2 UNDY COLTS  
  Rearranged game          
  MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS 2 - 8 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES  
  + Reserved for postponed games          
             
NOTE ** REVISED & NEW FIXTURES **       PUBLISHED 12 February 2016  

28/02/16

Rearranged Division A          
  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES 1 - 1 MONMOUTH TOWN  
  GARDEN CITY GREENS 1   0 MARDY (BF)  
  Rearranged Division B          
  UNDY COLTS 4 - 0 GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
  USK 1 - 4 UNDY ATHLETIC  
             

06/03/16

Division A          
  MARDY 1 - 2 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
  GARDEN CITY GREENS 8 - 1 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS  
  Division B          
  UNDY ATHLETIC 0 - 3 GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
  CALDICOT TOWN WHITES 0 - 0 UNDY COLTS  
             
13/03/16 Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN 0 - 3 GARDEN CITY GREENS Dave Pinnell

 

MARDY 5 - 0 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS Thomas Vaughan 
  Division B          
  CALDICOT TOWN WHITES 2 - 3 GARDEN CITY BLACKS  
  UNDY COLTS 3 - 2 USK  
  Rearranged Cup R2 U14s       See cup Page  
             

20/03/16

Division A          
  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES 0 - 5 GARDEN CITY GREENS  
  MARDY 1 - 3 MONMOUTH TOWN Thomas Vaughan 
  Division B          
  USK 0 - 3 GARDEN CITY BLACKS Shane Dash
  UNDY ATHLETIC 2 - 1 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES  
             

27/03/16

No games       Easter  
             

03/04/16

No games       Easter  
             

10/04/16

Division A       Gwent Junior Cup Semi-Finals  
  MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS 0 - 7 CALDICOT TOWN BLUES  
  Rearranged Division A          
  MARDY (BF) 0   1 GARDEN CITY GREENS Terry Preece
  Division B          
  CALDICOT TOWN WHITES 1 - 8 USK Adam Needs
  Rearranged Division B          
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS 3 - 6 UNDY ATHLETIC  
             
12/04/16 Division B          
  UNDY COLTS 1 - 1 UNDY ATHLETIC  
13/04/16 Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS 1 - 6 MONMOUTH TOWN  
14/04/16 Rearranged Division B          
  USK 6 - 1 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES  
             

17/04/16

Rearranged Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS 1 - 3 GARDEN CITY GREENS  
  Rearranged Division B          
  GARDEN CITY BLACKS 3 - 2 USK Shane Dash
  Rearranged Cup U13s       See U13 Cup Page  1 game
  Rearranged Cup U14s       See U14 cup page 1 game
             
20/04/16 Rearranged Division B          
  UNDY ATHLETIC 3 - 1 UNDY COLTS  
21/04/16 Rearranged Cup U13s       See U13 Cup Page  
  + Reserved for postponed games          
             

24/04/16

Rearranged Division A          
  CALDICOT TOWN BLUES 0 - 2 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS  
  Rearranged Division B          
  USK 2 - 2 UNDY COLTS  
  Rearranged Cup U13s       See U13 Cup Page  1 game
  Rearranged Cup U14s       See U14 cup page 1 game
             
26/04/16 Rearranged Division B          
  UNDY ATHLETIC 4 - 1 USK  
27/04/16 Rearranged Division A          
  MONMOUTH TOWN 4 - 0 MONMOUTH TOWN COLTS  
28/04/16 Rearranged Division B          
  UNDY COLTS 4 - 3 CALDICOT TOWN WHITES  
           
5-May-16 Rearranged Cup U13s       See U13 cup page 1 game
             
8-May-16 U14s Cup Final        See U14 cup page  
  Rearranged Cup U13       See U13 Cup Page 1 game
             
15-May-16 U13s Cup Final        See U13 Cup Page  

 

 

 

 

Visitors

Behaviour

Respect the ref's decision!

Stay Behind the line!

Applaud all good play!

Always Encourage players!

Make it a fun, enjoyable, positive experience for young players!

Club Notices

Click here to view notices from clubs

Accreditation

All aflliated clubs must meet FAW accreditation standards. Click here for more information

Player registration

All players need to be licensed and registered by member clubs before they can play organised football. To register players please visit the information section of our website.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Monmouthshire Junior Association Football League